GMC Sierra, 2015–2018

GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift specifications

The GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift was built from 2015 to 2018. This page lists all 13 versions (pickup) with 278–420 hp and 413–623 Nm of torque.

278–420 hp
Power (207–313 kW)
413–623 Nm
Torque (305–460 lb-ft)
5,825 mm
Length (229 in)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
3.0 AT Pickup Double cabin Crew3.0 litre diesel278 hp 207 kW460 Nm——Automatic, 10-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Double3.0 litre diesel278 hp 207 kW460 Nm——Automatic, 10-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Crew3.0 litre diesel278 hp 207 kW460 Nm——Automatic, 10-speedAll wheel drive
4.3 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Double4.3 litre gasoline284 hp 212 kW413 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
4.3 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Crew4.3 litre gasoline284 hp 212 kW413 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
5.3 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Double5.3 litre gasoline335 hp 250 kW519 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
5.3 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Crew5.3 litre gasoline335 hp 250 kW519 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
6.2 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Double6.2 litre gasoline420 hp 313 kW623 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
6.2 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin Crew6.2 litre gasoline420 hp 313 kW623 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
5.3 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin Crew———————
5.3 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin Double———————
5.3 AT RWD Pickup Double cabin Crew———————
5.3 AT RWD Pickup Double cabin Double———————

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift, pickup.
Length5,825 mm229 in
Width2,032 mm80 in
Height1,884 mm74 in
Wheelbase3,645 mm144 in
Ground clearance226 mm9 in
Kerb weight2,097–2,486 kg4,623–5,481 lb
Boot space1,728 litres61 cu ft
Seats5, 6
Fuel tank98 litres26 US gal

Questions about the GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift

What is the most powerful GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift?

The 6.2 AT 4WD pickup double cabin double, with 420 hp (313 kW) and 623 Nm of torque.

What engines does the GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift have?

Engines from 3.0 to 6.2 litres, running on diesel or gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the GMC Sierra 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift?

About 5,825 mm long, 2,032 mm wide and 1,884 mm tall (229 in long), weighing 2,097–2,486 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every GMC Sierra generation

  1. 1st generation (GMT800) 1998–2007
  2. 1st generation 2002–2020
  3. 2nd generation (GMT900) 2006–2014
  4. 3rd generation (K2XX), facelift 2015–2018
  5. 4th generation 2018–2022
  6. 4th generation, facelift 2022–present

GMC Sierra overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.