Honda Accord, 1997–2002

Honda Accord 6th generation specifications

The Honda Accord 6th generation was built from 1997 to 2002. This page lists all 59 versions (sedan, hatchback, wagon and coupe) with 103–217 hp and 140–265 Nm of torque.

103–217 hp
Power (77–162 kW)
140–265 Nm
Torque (103–195 lb-ft)
6.9–13.5 s
0–100 km/h (fastest to slowest version)
243 km/h
Highest top speed (151 mph)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Honda Accord 6th generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.0 MT Hatchback 5 doors2.0 litre diesel103 hp 77 kW210 Nm13.5 s185 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
2.0 MT Sedan2.0 litre diesel103 hp 77 kW210 Nm13.1 s185 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.6 MT Sedan1.6 litre gasoline114 hp 85 kW140 Nm12.2 s190 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.6 MT Hatchback 5 doors1.6 litre gasoline114 hp 85 kW140 Nm12.1 s190 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 MT AWD Sedan1.9 litre gasoline114 hp 85 kW158 Nm11.3 s195 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
1.8 AT Sedan1.9 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm11.3 s195 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.8 AT Hatchback1.9 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm11.6 s189 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.8 MT Sedan1.9 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm10.4 s205 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.8 MT Hatchback1.9 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm10.9 s203 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 AT Hatchback 5 doors1.8 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm11.1 s205 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 AT Sedan1.8 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm11.7 s195 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 MT Hatchback 5 doors1.8 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm10.6 s205 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 MT Sedan1.8 litre gasoline134 hp 100 kW175 Nm10.4 s205 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
2.3 AT Sedan2.3 litre gasoline135 hp 101 kW196 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
2.3 AT JP-spec wagon2.3 litre gasoline135 hp 101 kW196 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.8 AT JP-spec Sedan 4-doors1.8 litre gasoline138 hp 103 kW169 Nm10.8 s189 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.8 MT JP-spec Sedan 4-doors1.8 litre gasoline138 hp 103 kW169 Nm9.8 s206 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 AT Sedan1.8 litre gasoline138 hp 103 kW168 Nm10.8 s189 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.9 MT Sedan1.8 litre gasoline138 hp 103 kW168 Nm9.9 s203 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
2.3 AT US-spec Sedan 4-doors2.3 litre gasoline138 hp 103 kW196 Nm10.6 s188 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedFront wheel drive
2.3 MT US-spec Sedan 4-doors2.3 litre gasoline138 hp 103 kW196 Nm10.4 s189 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
2.0 AT Hatchback2.0 litre gasoline145 hp 108 kW184 Nm11 s194 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedFront wheel drive
2.0 AT Sedan2.0 litre gasoline145 hp 108 kW184 Nm10.9 s200 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
2.0 AT US-spec Coupe2.0 litre gasoline145 hp 108 kW184 Nm10.1 s208 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive
2.0 AT Hatchback 5 doors2.0 litre gasoline145 hp 108 kW184 Nm11.1 s205 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedFront wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 6th generation, sedan, hatchback, wagon and coupe.
Length4,595 mm181 in
Width1,750 mm69 in
Height1,430 mm56 in
Wheelbase2,670 mm105 in
Ground clearance150 mm6 in
Kerb weight1,230–1,530 kg2,712–3,373 lb
Boot space425–427 litres15 cu ft
Seats5
Turning circle11 m36 ft
Fuel tank65 litres17 US gal

Questions about the Honda Accord 6th generation

What is the most powerful Honda Accord 6th generation?

The 2.2 MT sedan, with 217 hp (162 kW) and 221 Nm of torque.

How fast is the Honda Accord 6th generation from 0 to 100 km/h?

The quickest version, the 2.2 MT hatchback 5 doors, takes 6.9 seconds; the slowest takes 13.5 seconds. 0–60 mph is about 0.3 seconds quicker than 0–100 km/h.

What engines does the Honda Accord 6th generation have?

Engines from 1.6 to 3.0 litres, running on diesel or gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Honda Accord 6th generation?

About 4,595 mm long, 1,750 mm wide and 1,430 mm tall (181 in long), weighing 1,230–1,530 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Honda Accord generation

  1. 1st generation 1976–1981
  2. 2nd generation 1981–1985
  3. 3rd generation 1985–1989
  4. 4th generation 1989–1994
  5. 5th generation 1993–1998
  6. 5th generation, facelift 1996–1998
  7. 6th generation 1997–2002
  8. 6th generation, facelift 2000–2002
  9. 7th generation 2002–2006
  10. 7th generation, facelift 2005–2008
  11. 8th generation 2007–2011
  12. 8th generation, facelift 2011–2015
  13. 9th generation 2012–2016
  14. 9th generation, facelift (CIS) 2014–2015
  15. 9th generation, facelift 2015–2019
  16. 10th generation 2017–2020
  17. 10th generation, facelift 2020–2023
  18. 11th generation 2023–present
  19. 11th generation, facelift 2024–present

Honda Accord overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.