Mercedes-Benz GLC, 2019–2020

Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift specifications

The Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift was built from 2019 to 2020. This page lists all 19 versions (crossover) with 161–503 hp and 320–700 Nm of torque.

161–503 hp
Power (120–375 kW)
320–700 Nm
Torque (236–516 lb-ft)
4,656 mm
Length (183 in)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
200d 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Crossover1.9 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
200d 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Coupe crossover1.9 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
220d 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Crossover1.9 litre diesel191 hp 143 kW400 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
220d 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Coupe crossover1.9 litre diesel191 hp 143 kW400 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
200 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Crossover2.0 litre gasoline194 hp 145 kW320 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
200 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Coupe crossover2.0 litre gasoline194 hp 145 kW320 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
300d 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Crossover1.9 litre diesel242 hp 180 kW500 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
300d 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Coupe crossover1.9 litre diesel242 hp 180 kW500 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
300 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Crossover2.0 litre gasoline254 hp 190 kW370 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
300 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC Coupe crossover2.0 litre gasoline254 hp 190 kW370 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
63 AMG 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC+ AMG crossover 5-doors4.0 litre gasoline469 hp 350 kW650 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
63 AMG 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC+ AMG Coupe crossover 5-doors4.0 litre gasoline469 hp 350 kW650 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
63 S AMG 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC+ AMG crossover 5-doors4.0 litre gasoline503 hp 375 kW700 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
63 S AMG 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC+ AMG Coupe crossover 5-doors4.0 litre gasoline503 hp 375 kW700 Nm——Automatic, 9-speedAll wheel drive
2.0 diesel Crossover 1———————
2.0 diesel Crossover 1———————
2.0 diesel Crossover 1———————
2.0 Crossover 1———————
M264 2.0 Crossover 1———————

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the X253/C253, facelift, crossover.
Length4,656 mm183 in
Width1,890 mm74 in
Height1,639 mm65 in
Wheelbase2,873 mm113 in
Boot space525–1,500 litres19–53 cu ft
Seats5
Turning circle11.8 m39 ft
Fuel tank66 litres17 US gal

Questions about the Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift

What is the most powerful Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift?

The 63 S AMG 9G-TRONIC 4MATIC+ amg crossover 5-doors, with 503 hp (375 kW) and 700 Nm of torque.

What engines does the Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift have?

Engines from 1.9 to 4.0 litres, running on diesel or gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Mercedes-Benz GLC X253/C253, facelift?

About 4,656 mm long, 1,890 mm wide and 1,639 mm tall (183 in long). Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Mercedes-Benz GLC generation

  1. 1st generation (253) 2015–2019
  2. X253/C253 2015–2020
  3. 1st generation (253), facelift 2019–2022
  4. X253/C253, facelift 2019–2020
  5. 2nd generation (X254) 2022–present
  6. Electric (X540) 2026–present

Mercedes-Benz GLC overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.