Ram 1500, 2011–2013

Ram 1500 1st generation specifications

The Ram 1500 1st generation was built from 2011 to 2013. This page lists all 1 version (pickup) with 310 hp and 447 Nm of torque.

310 hp
Power (231 kW)
447 Nm
Torque (330 lb-ft)
5,817 mm
Length (229 in)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Ram 1500 1st generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
4.7 AT 4WD Quad Cab pickup4.7 litre gasoline310 hp 231 kW447 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 1st generation, pickup.
Length5,817 mm229 in
Width2,017 mm79 in
Height1,923 mm76 in
Wheelbase3,556 mm140 in
Ground clearance218 mm9 in
Kerb weight2,360 kg5,203 lb
Seats6
Turning circle13.8 m45 ft
Fuel tank98 litres26 US gal
Towing (braked trailer)up to 6,917 kg15,249 lb

Questions about the Ram 1500 1st generation

What is the most powerful Ram 1500 1st generation?

The 4.7 AT 4WD quad cab pickup, with 310 hp (231 kW) and 447 Nm of torque.

What engines does the Ram 1500 1st generation have?

A 4.7 litre engine, running on gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Ram 1500 1st generation?

About 5,817 mm long, 2,017 mm wide and 1,923 mm tall (229 in long), weighing 2,360 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Ram 1500 generation

  1. 1st generation 2011–2013
  2. 4th generation (DS/DJ) 2011–2024
  3. 1st generation, facelift 2013–2020
  4. 5th generation 2018–2024
  5. 5th generation, facelift 2024–present

Ram 1500 overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.