Toyota Tacoma, 2023–present

Toyota Tacoma 4th generation specifications

The Toyota Tacoma 4th generation was built from 2023 and is still on sale. This page lists all 1 version (pickup) with 270 hp and 420 Nm of torque.

270 hp
Power (201 kW)
420 Nm
Torque (310 lb-ft)
6.8 s
0–100 km/h (fastest to slowest version)
5,410 mm
Length (213 in)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Toyota Tacoma 4th generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.4 MT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.4 litre gasoline270 hp 201 kW420 Nm6.8 s—Manual, 6-speedAll wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 4th generation, pickup.
Length5,410 mm213 in
Width1,953 mm77 in
Height1,877 mm74 in
Wheelbase3,350 mm132 in
Ground clearance279 mm11 in
Kerb weight2,034 kg4,484 lb
Boot space1,112 litres39 cu ft
Seats5
Fuel tank69 litres18 US gal

Questions about the Toyota Tacoma 4th generation

What is the most powerful Toyota Tacoma 4th generation?

The 2.4 MT AWD pickup double cabin, with 270 hp (201 kW) and 420 Nm of torque.

How fast is the Toyota Tacoma 4th generation from 0 to 100 km/h?

The quickest version, the 2.4 MT AWD pickup double cabin, takes 6.8 seconds. 0–60 mph is about 0.3 seconds quicker than 0–100 km/h.

What engines does the Toyota Tacoma 4th generation have?

A 2.4 litre engine, running on gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Toyota Tacoma 4th generation?

About 5,410 mm long, 1,953 mm wide and 1,877 mm tall (213 in long), weighing 2,034 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Toyota Tacoma generation

  1. 1st generation 1995–2000
  2. 1st generation, facelift 2000–2004
  3. 1st generation, second facelift 2001–2004
  4. 2nd generation 2004–2011
  5. 2nd generation, facelift 2011–2015
  6. 2nd generation, second facelift 2012–2015
  7. 3rd generation 2015–2023
  8. 4th generation 2023–present

Toyota Tacoma overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.