Volkswagen Polo, 1981–1994

Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation specifications

The Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation was built from 1981 to 1994. This page lists all 26 versions (sedan, hatchback and wagon) with 39–114 hp and 74–150 Nm of torque.

39–114 hp
Power (29–85 kW)
74–150 Nm
Torque (55–111 lb-ft)
8.6–22 s
0–100 km/h (fastest to slowest version)
196 km/h
Highest top speed (122 mph)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
0.9 MT Hatchback0.9 litre gasoline39 hp 29 kW———Manual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.0 MT Hatchback1.0 litre gasoline39 hp 29 kW74 Nm21.2 s135 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.0 MT Sedan1.0 litre gasoline39 hp 29 kW74 Nm21.2 s135 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.0 MT wagon1.0 litre gasoline39 hp 29 kW74 Nm21.2 s135 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.0 MT Sedan 2 doors1.0 litre gasoline39 hp 29 kW—19 s138 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.0 MT Sedan 2 doors1.0 litre gasoline44 hp 33 kW76 Nm18.5 s145 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 D MT Hatchback1.3 litre diesel44 hp 33 kW75 Nm19.5 s142 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 D MT Sedan1.3 litre diesel44 hp 33 kW75 Nm21.2 s140 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 D MT wagon1.3 litre diesel44 hp 33 kW75 Nm21.2 s140 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan 2 doors1.3 litre diesel44 hp 33 kW—22 s140 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.4 MT Sedan 2 doors1.4 litre diesel47 hp 35 kW85 Nm19.5 s145 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.1 MT Sedan1.1 litre gasoline49 hp 37 kW76 Nm15.4 s146 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.1 MT wagon1.1 litre gasoline49 hp 37 kW76 Nm15.4 s146 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.1 MT Hatchback1.1 litre gasoline50 hp 37 kW76 Nm16 s148 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.1 MT Sedan 2 doors1.1 litre gasoline50 hp 37 kW—16 s148 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan 2 doors1.3 litre gasoline54 hp 40 kW97 Nm14.2 s153 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Hatchback1.3 litre gasoline59 hp 44 kW95 Nm15 s155 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan1.3 litre gasoline59 hp 44 kW95 Nm13 s155 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT wagon1.3 litre gasoline59 hp 44 kW95 Nm13 s155 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan 2 doors1.3 litre gasoline59 hp 44 kW—15 s155 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Hatchback1.3 litre gasoline74 hp 55 kW104 Nm11 s167 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan1.3 litre gasoline74 hp 55 kW104 Nm11 s167 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT wagon1.3 litre gasoline74 hp 55 kW104 Nm12.1 s167 km/hManual, 4-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan 2 doors1.3 litre gasoline74 hp 55 kW100 Nm14.5 s172 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive
1.3 MT Sedan 2 doors1.3 litre gasoline111 hp 83 kW150 Nm8.6 s196 km/hManual, 5-speedFront wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 2nd generation, sedan, hatchback and wagon.
Length3,725 mm147 in
Width1,570 mm62 in
Height1,350 mm53 in
Wheelbase2,335 mm92 in
Ground clearance105 mm4 in
Kerb weight650–805 kg1,433–1,775 lb
Boot space240–915 litres8–32 cu ft
Seats5
Turning circle10 m33 ft
Fuel tank42 litres11 US gal

Questions about the Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation

What is the most powerful Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation?

The 1.3 MT sedan 2 doors, with 114 hp (85 kW) and 150 Nm of torque.

How fast is the Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation from 0 to 100 km/h?

The quickest version, the 1.3 MT sedan 2 doors, takes 8.6 seconds; the slowest takes 22 seconds. 0–60 mph is about 0.3 seconds quicker than 0–100 km/h.

What engines does the Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation have?

Engines from 0.9 to 1.4 litres, running on gasoline or diesel. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Volkswagen Polo 2nd generation?

About 3,725 mm long, 1,570 mm wide and 1,350 mm tall (147 in long), weighing 650–805 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Volkswagen Polo generation

  1. 1st generation 1975–1979
  2. 1st generation, facelift 1975–1988
  3. 2nd generation 1981–1994
  4. 2nd generation, facelift 1990–1994
  5. 3rd generation 1994–2002
  6. 3rd generation, facelift 1999–2001
  7. 4th generation 2001–2005
  8. 4th generation, facelift 2005–2009
  9. 5th generation 2009–2015
  10. 5th generation, facelift 2014–2020
  11. 6th generation (EU market) 2017–2021
  12. Plus (China market) 2019–2024
  13. 6th generation 2020–2022
  14. 6th generation, facelift (EU market) 2021–present

Volkswagen Polo overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.