Isuzu D-Max, 2008–2012

Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift specifications

The Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift was built from 2008 to 2012. This page lists all 18 versions (pickup) with 134–161 hp and 207–360 Nm of torque.

134–161 hp
Power (100–120 kW)
207–360 Nm
Torque (153–266 lb-ft)
12.8–25.7 s
0–100 km/h (fastest to slowest version)
175 km/h
Highest top speed (109 mph)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.5 AT Pickup Single cabin2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 AT Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 AT RWD Pickup2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 MT Pickup Single cabin2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm25.7 s150 km/hManual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 MT Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm25.7 s150 km/hManual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm25.7 s150 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT RWD Pickup2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW207 Nm——Manual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 TD MT Pickup2.5 litre diesel134 hp 100 kW280 Nm12.8 s150 km/hManual, 5-speedFour wheel drive
3.0 AT 4WD Pickup Single cabin3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 AT AWD Pickup3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 AT RWD Pickup3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 MT 4WD Pickup Single cabin3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm——Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT AWD Pickup3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm20 s155 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT RWD Pickup3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW360 Nm20 s155 km/hManual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 TD 4WD MT Pickup3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW333 Nm12.8 s175 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 TD AT Pickup3.0 litre diesel161 hp 120 kW333 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 1st generation, facelift, pickup.
Length5,035 mm198 in
Width1,800 mm71 in
Height1,715 mm68 in
Wheelbase3,050 mm120 in
Ground clearance210 mm8 in
Kerb weight1,470 kg3,241 lb
Seats5
Fuel tank76 litres20 US gal

Questions about the Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift

What is the most powerful Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift?

The 3.0 AT 4WD pickup single cabin, with 161 hp (120 kW) and 360 Nm of torque.

How fast is the Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift from 0 to 100 km/h?

The quickest version, the 2.5 TD MT pickup, takes 12.8 seconds; the slowest takes 25.7 seconds. 0–60 mph is about 0.3 seconds quicker than 0–100 km/h.

What engines does the Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift have?

Engines from 2.5 to 3.0 litres, running on diesel. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Isuzu D-Max 1st generation, facelift?

About 5,035 mm long, 1,800 mm wide and 1,715 mm tall (198 in long), weighing 1,470 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Isuzu D-Max generation

  1. 1st generation 2002–2008
  2. 1st generation, facelift 2008–2012
  3. 2nd generation 2012–2018
  4. 2nd generation, facelift 2017–2023
  5. 3rd generation 2019–present

Isuzu D-Max overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.