Isuzu D-Max, 2017–2023

Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift specifications

The Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift was built from 2017 to 2023. This page lists all 24 versions (pickup) with 127–217 hp and 320–430 Nm of torque.

127–217 hp
Power (95–162 kW)
320–430 Nm
Torque (236–317 lb-ft)
170 km/h
Highest top speed (106 mph)
5,295 mm
Length (208 in)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.5 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel127 hp 95 kW320 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 AT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel127 hp 95 kW320 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 MT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel127 hp 95 kW320 Nm—150 km/hManual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel127 hp 95 kW320 Nm—150 km/hManual, 6-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel145 hp 108 kW———Automatic, 4-speedfull
2.5 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel148 hp 110 kW385 Nm——Automatic, 8-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 AT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel148 hp 110 kW385 Nm——Automatic, 8-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 MT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel148 hp 110 kW385 Nm——Manual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.5 litre diesel148 hp 110 kW385 Nm——Manual, 6-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 AT 4WD Pickup One-and-a-half cabin3.0 litre diesel174 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hAutomatic, 6-speedfull
3.0 AT 4WD Pickup Double cabin3.0 litre diesel174 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hAutomatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT 4WD Pickup One-and-a-half cabin3.0 litre diesel174 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hManual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin3.0 litre diesel174 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hManual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT AWD Pickup Double cabin3.0 litre diesel174 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hManual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 MT AWD Pickup One-and-a-half cabin3.0 litre diesel174 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hManual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 D AT Double Cab pickup3.0 litre diesel175 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hAutomatic, 6-speedFour wheel drive
3.0 D MT Extended Cab pickup 4-doors3.0 litre diesel175 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hManual, 6-speedFour wheel drive
3.0 D MT Double Cab pickup3.0 litre diesel175 hp 130 kW430 Nm—170 km/hManual, 6-speedFour wheel drive
2.0 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.0 litre gasoline217 hp 162 kW350 Nm——Automatic, 8-speedAll wheel drive
2.0 AT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.0 litre gasoline217 hp 162 kW350 Nm——Automatic, 8-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 D AT AWD Pickup Double cabin———————
3.0 D MT AWD Pickup Double cabin———————
3.0 d Automatic transmission diesel Double Cab pickup———————
Aqua 3.0 d MT diesel Double Cab pickup———————

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 2nd generation, facelift, pickup.
Length5,295 mm208 in
Width1,860 mm73 in
Height1,780 mm70 in
Wheelbase3,095 mm122 in
Ground clearance225 mm9 in
Kerb weight1,795–2,100 kg3,957–4,630 lb
Seats5
Turning circle12.2 m40 ft
Fuel tank76 litres20 US gal

Questions about the Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift

What is the most powerful Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift?

The 2.0 AT AWD pickup double cabin, with 217 hp (162 kW) and 350 Nm of torque.

What engines does the Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift have?

Engines from 2.0 to 3.0 litres, running on diesel or gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Isuzu D-Max 2nd generation, facelift?

About 5,295 mm long, 1,860 mm wide and 1,780 mm tall (208 in long), weighing 1,795–2,100 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Isuzu D-Max generation

  1. 1st generation 2002–2008
  2. 1st generation, facelift 2008–2012
  3. 2nd generation 2012–2018
  4. 2nd generation, facelift 2017–2023
  5. 3rd generation 2019–present

Isuzu D-Max overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.