Toyota Hilux, 1978–1983

Toyota Hilux 3rd generation specifications

The Toyota Hilux 3rd generation was built from 1978 to 1983. This page lists all 18 versions (pickup) with 62–105 hp and 123–175 Nm of torque.

62–105 hp
Power (46–78 kW)
123–175 Nm
Torque (91–129 lb-ft)
11.9–15.7 s
0–100 km/h (fastest to slowest version)
4,300 mm
Length (169 in)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Toyota Hilux 3rd generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.2 MT Pickup 2-doors2.2 litre diesel62 hp 46 kW126 Nm——Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.2 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin2.2 litre diesel62 hp 46 kW126 Nm——Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.2 MT 4WD Pickup 2-doors2.2 litre diesel62 hp 46 kW126 Nm——Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
1.6 MT Pickup Double cabin1.6 litre gasoline79 hp 59 kW123 Nm15.7 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
1.6 MT Pickup 2-doors1.6 litre gasoline79 hp 59 kW123 Nm15.7 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.2 MT Pickup 2-doors2.2 litre gasoline90 hp 67 kW165 Nm13.8 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.2 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin2.2 litre gasoline90 hp 67 kW165 Nm——Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.2 MT 4WD Pickup 2-doors2.2 litre gasoline90 hp 67 kW165 Nm14.8 s—Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.4 MT Pickup 2-doors2.4 litre gasoline97 hp 72 kW175 Nm12.8 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.4 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin2.4 litre gasoline97 hp 72 kW175 Nm12.8 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.4 MT 4WD Pickup 2-doors2.4 litre gasoline97 hp 72 kW175 Nm13.8 s—Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.0 MT Pickup 2-doors2.0 litre gasoline105 hp 78 kW145 Nm11.9 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.0 MT 4WD Pickup Double cabin2.0 litre gasoline105 hp 78 kW145 Nm12 s—Manual, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.0 MT 4WD Pickup 2-doors2.0 litre gasoline105 hp 78 kW145 Nm12.9 s—Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.0 MT RWD Pickup Double cabin———————
2.2 D MT RWD Pickup Double cabin———————
2.2 MT RWD Pickup Double cabin———————
2.4 MT RWD Pickup Double cabin———————

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 3rd generation, pickup.
Length4,300 mm169 in
Width1,610 mm63 in
Height1,565 mm62 in
Wheelbase2,585 mm102 in
Ground clearance200 mm8 in
Kerb weight1,055 kg2,326 lb
Seats3
Fuel tank52 litres14 US gal

Questions about the Toyota Hilux 3rd generation

What is the most powerful Toyota Hilux 3rd generation?

The 2.0 MT pickup 2-doors, with 105 hp (78 kW) and 145 Nm of torque.

How fast is the Toyota Hilux 3rd generation from 0 to 100 km/h?

The quickest version, the 2.0 MT pickup 2-doors, takes 11.9 seconds; the slowest takes 15.7 seconds. 0–60 mph is about 0.3 seconds quicker than 0–100 km/h.

What engines does the Toyota Hilux 3rd generation have?

Engines from 1.6 to 2.4 litres, running on diesel or gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Toyota Hilux 3rd generation?

About 4,300 mm long, 1,610 mm wide and 1,565 mm tall (169 in long), weighing 1,055 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Toyota Hilux generation

  1. 1st generation 1968–1972
  2. 2nd generation 1972–1978
  3. 3rd generation 1978–1983
  4. 4th generation 1983–1988
  5. 5th generation 1988–2004
  6. 5th generation, facelift 1991–1997
  7. 6th generation 1997–2001
  8. 6th generation, facelift 2001–2005
  9. 7th generation 2004–2011
  10. 7th generation, second facelift 2011–2015
  11. 7th generation, facelift 2011–2015
  12. 8th generation 2015–2020
  13. 8th generation, second facelift 2020–present
  14. 9th generation 2025–present

Toyota Hilux overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.