Toyota Hilux, 2011–2015

Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift specifications

The Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift was built from 2011 to 2015. This page lists all 21 versions (pickup) with 142–169 hp and 240–361 Nm of torque.

142–169 hp
Power (106–126 kW)
240–361 Nm
Torque (177–266 lb-ft)
12–18 s
0–100 km/h (fastest to slowest version)
175 km/h
Highest top speed (109 mph)

All versions

From least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market and model year.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.5 D MT AWD Pickup Double cabin Arctic Trucks2.5 litre diesel142 hp 106 kW343 Nm12.8 s160 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT Pickup Single cabin2.5 litre diesel142 hp 106 kW343 Nm14.1 s170 km/hManual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.5 MT 4WD Pickup Single cabin2.5 litre diesel142 hp 106 kW343 Nm13.3 s170 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT 4WD Double Cab pickup2.5 litre diesel142 hp 106 kW343 Nm12.8 s165 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT AWD Double Cab pickup2.5 litre diesel142 hp 106 kW343 Nm13.3 s170 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.5D MT Turbo AWD Double Cab pickup2.5 litre diesel142 hp 106 kW343 Nm13.3 s170 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.7 MT Pickup Single cabin2.7 litre gasoline161 hp 120 kW246 Nm——Manual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.7 MT 4WD Pickup Single cabin2.7 litre gasoline161 hp 120 kW246 Nm——Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 AT Double Cab pickup3.0 litre diesel169 hp 126 kW360 Nm12 s175 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0 AT AWD Double Cab pickup3.0 litre diesel169 hp 126 kW360 Nm12 s175 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedAll wheel drive
3.0D AT Turbo AWD Double Cab pickup3.0 litre diesel169 hp 126 kW360 Nm12 s175 km/hAutomatic, 5-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 AT Double Cab pickup2.5 litre diesel—343 Nm18 s170 km/hAutomatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive
2.5 MT Double Cab pickup2.5 litre diesel—260 Nm16.8 s150 km/hManual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.7 AT Double Cab pickup2.7 litre gasoline—246 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive
2.7 AT Double Cab pickup2.7 litre gasoline—240 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedRear wheel drive
2.7 MT Double Cab pickup2.7 litre gasoline—246 Nm——Manual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
2.7 MT Double Cab pickup2.7 litre gasoline—240 Nm——Manual, 5-speedRear wheel drive
3.0 D AT AWD Pickup Double cabin Arctic Trucks———————
3.0 MT Double Cab pickup3.0 litre diesel—352 Nm12.5 s170 km/hManual, 5-speedAll wheel drive
4.0 AT Double Cab pickup4.0 litre gasoline—361 Nm——Automatic, 4-speedAll wheel drive
4.0 MT Double Cab pickup4.0 litre gasoline—361 Nm——Manual, 5-speedAll wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 7th generation, facelift, pickup.
Length5,260 mm207 in
Width1,760 mm69 in
Height1,860 mm73 in
Wheelbase3,085 mm121 in
Ground clearance217 mm9 in
Kerb weight1,885–2,210 kg4,156–4,872 lb
Boot space1,053 litres37 cu ft
Seats5
Turning circle13.2 m43 ft
Fuel tank80 litres21 US gal
Towing (braked trailer)up to 4,385 kg9,667 lb

Questions about the Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift

What is the most powerful Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift?

The 3.0 AT double cab pickup, with 169 hp (126 kW) and 360 Nm of torque.

How fast is the Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift from 0 to 100 km/h?

The quickest version, the 3.0 AT double cab pickup, takes 12 seconds; the slowest takes 18 seconds. 0–60 mph is about 0.3 seconds quicker than 0–100 km/h.

What engines does the Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift have?

Engines from 2.5 to 4.0 litres, running on diesel or gasoline. The table above lists the power, torque and gearbox of each version.

How big is the Toyota Hilux 7th generation, facelift?

About 5,260 mm long, 1,760 mm wide and 1,860 mm tall (207 in long), weighing 1,885–2,210 kg. Figures vary slightly by body style.

Every Toyota Hilux generation

  1. 1st generation 1968–1972
  2. 2nd generation 1972–1978
  3. 3rd generation 1978–1983
  4. 4th generation 1983–1988
  5. 5th generation 1988–2004
  6. 5th generation, facelift 1991–1997
  7. 6th generation 1997–2001
  8. 6th generation, facelift 2001–2005
  9. 7th generation 2004–2011
  10. 7th generation, second facelift 2011–2015
  11. 7th generation, facelift 2011–2015
  12. 8th generation 2015–2020
  13. 8th generation, second facelift 2020–present
  14. 9th generation 2025–present

Toyota Hilux overview: current engines, dimensions and markets

Sources: manufacturer data for each version. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market, model year and equipment.