Pickup, since 1968

Toyota Hilux specifications

The Toyota Hilux is a pickup, first launched in 1968. European buyers can choose from 2 engine and power combinations, from 110 kW (148 hp) to 150 kW (201 hp). It measures 5,320 mm (209 in) long on a 3,085 mm wheelbase.

Toyota Hilux
Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
148–201 hp
Power (110–150 kW)
245–500 Nm
Torque (181–369 lb-ft)
2
Engines sold in Europe
5,320 mm
Length (209 in)

Engines and performance

European versions registered in 2025, by engine size and power. Economy and CO₂ are WLTP averages.
EngineFuelPowerEconomyCO₂Weight
2.4 litre (commercial)Diesel110 kW / 148 hp9.9 l/100 km (24 mpg)259 g/km1,895–3,210 kg
2.8 litre (commercial)Diesel150 kW / 201 hp9.9 l/100 km (24 mpg)260 g/km2,050–3,210 kg

Versions and performance

9th generation, 2025–present: 10 versions (pickup), from least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the 9th generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
2.7 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.7 litre gasoline161 hp 120 kW245 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
AT AWD Pickup Double cabinelectro193 hp 144 kW———Automatic, 1-speedAll wheel drive
2.8 AT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.8 litre diesel201 hp 150 kW500 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedAll wheel drive
2.8 AT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.8 litre diesel201 hp 150 kW500 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedRear wheel drive
2.8 MT AWD Pickup Double cabin2.8 litre diesel201 hp 150 kW420 Nm——Manual, 6-speedAll wheel drive
2.8 MT RWD Pickup Double cabin2.8 litre diesel201 hp 150 kW420 Nm——Manual, 6-speedRear wheel drive
2.8 D AT AWD Pickup Double cabin———————
2.8 D AT RWD Pickup Double cabin———————
2.8 D MT AWD Pickup Double cabin———————
2.8 D MT RWD Pickup Double cabin———————

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 9th generation, pickup.
Length5,320 mm209 in
Width1,855 mm73 in
Height1,815 mm71 in
Wheelbase3,085 mm121 in
Ground clearance224 mm9 in
Kerb weight2,065 kg4,553 lb
Seats5
Fuel tank80 litres21 US gal

Where it's sold, and what it's called

MarketSold as2025 sales rank
South AfricaToyota Hilux≈ #1

Approximate 2025 ranking from monthly NAAMSA sales reports.

Generations

  1. 1st generation 1968–1972
  2. 2nd generation 1972–1978
  3. 3rd generation 1978–1983
  4. 4th generation 1983–1988
  5. 5th generation 1988–2004
  6. 5th generation, facelift 1991–1997
  7. 6th generation 1997–2001
  8. 6th generation, facelift 2001–2005
  9. 7th generation 2004–2011
  10. 7th generation, facelift 2011–2015
  11. 7th generation, second facelift 2011–2015
  12. 8th generation 2015–2020
  13. 8th generation, facelift 2017–2020
  14. 8th generation, second facelift 2020–present
  15. 8th generation, third facelift 2024–present
  16. 9th generation 2025–present

Questions about the Toyota Hilux

How much horsepower does the Toyota Hilux have?

The most powerful Toyota Hilux sold in Europe produces 150 kW (201 hp) from a 2.8-litre diesel engine. The least powerful version makes 110 kW (148 hp).

How much torque does the Toyota Hilux have?

Between 245 and 500 Nm (181–369 lb-ft) for the 9th generation, depending on the engine.

How big is the Toyota Hilux?

It is 5,320 mm (209 in) long, 1,855 mm (73 in) wide and 1,815 mm (71 in) tall. A typical kerb weight is 2,065 kg (4,553 lb).

What fuel economy does the Toyota Hilux get?

The most economical European version uses 9.9 l/100 km on the WLTP cycle.

Is the Toyota Hilux a best seller?

It ranked around number 1 in South Africa in 2025.

Compare the Toyota Hilux

Similar pickups and bakkies

Ram 1500

Pickup, 295–523 kW (396–701 hp)

Sources: EEA CO₂ monitoring 2025 (engines), RDW open data and manufacturer data (dimensions, versions), FuelEconomy.gov (US ratings), Wikidata Q848607, Wikipedia. Figures are typical values and vary by trim and year.